USTA junior points
Points for each round
Pick the draw format, then the level. On a phone, one level stays on screen, and rows marked n/a for that level stay hidden.
USTA's tables, updated January 2025
Unofficial layout of USTA's points PDF. MainDraw is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by USTA. How the best 6 add up is on the rankings FAQ.
Feed-in championship through the round of 16
Includes a quarterfinal playoff. There is no separate 7th-place row in USTA's table.
| Result | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 4 | Level 5 | Level 6 | Level 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion | 3000 | 1650 | 900 | 540 | 300 | n/a | n/a |
| Finalist | 2400 | 1238 | 675 | 405 | 225 | n/a | n/a |
| 3rd place | 1950 | 990 | 540 | 324 | 180 | n/a | n/a |
| 4th place | 1800 | 825 | 450 | 270 | 150 | n/a | n/a |
| 5th, quarterfinal playoff winner | 1350 | 578 | 315 | 189 | 105 | n/a | n/a |
| 6th, quarterfinal playoff runner-up | 1080 | 528 | 288 | 173 | 96 | n/a | n/a |
| 8th, quarterfinal playoff first-round losers | 960 | 462 | 252 | 151 | 84 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC winner (9th) | 840 | 429 | 234 | 140 | 78 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC runner-up (10th) | 720 | 363 | 198 | 119 | 66 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC semifinalist | 630 | 314 | 171 | 103 | 57 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC quarterfinalist | 540 | 264 | 144 | 86 | 48 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached FIC round of 16 | 450 | 231 | 126 | 76 | 42 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC round of 16 qualifier (32-draw first-round losers) | 360 | 198 | 108 | 65 | 36 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached FIC round of 32 | 270 | 149 | 81 | 49 | 27 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC round of 32 qualifier (64-draw first-round losers) | 210 | 116 | 63 | 38 | 21 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached FIC round of 64 | 150 | 83 | 45 | 27 | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC round of 64 qualifier (128-draw first-round losers) | 105 | 66 | 36 | 22 | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached FIC round of 128 | 90 | 58 | 32 | 19 | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC round of 128 qualifier (192- and 256-draw first-round losers) | 75 | 53 | 29 | 17 | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Main draw wins | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20 | 12 |
| Consolation wins | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 | 6 |
| Champion points | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 15 | 8 |
| Finalist points | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 | 6 |
Feed-in championship through the quarterfinals
Places are the round reached in the feed-in. The per-win consolation row is used at the BG14 national championship only.
| Result | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 4 | Level 5 | Level 6 | Level 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion | 3000 | 1650 | 900 | 540 | 300 | n/a | n/a |
| Finalist | 2400 | 1238 | 675 | 405 | 225 | n/a | n/a |
| 3rd place | 1950 | 990 | 540 | 324 | 180 | n/a | n/a |
| 4th place | 1800 | 825 | 450 | 270 | 150 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC winner (5th) | 1350 | 578 | 315 | 189 | 105 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC runner-up (6th) | 1050 | 495 | 270 | 162 | 90 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC semifinalist | 900 | 396 | 216 | 130 | 72 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC quarterfinalist | 750 | 347 | 189 | 113 | 63 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC quarterfinal qualifier (16-draw first-round losers) | 600 | 297 | 162 | 97 | 54 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached FIC round of 16 | 450 | 231 | 126 | 76 | 42 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC round of 16 qualifier (32-draw first-round losers) | 360 | 198 | 108 | 65 | 36 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached FIC round of 32 | 300 | 149 | 81 | 49 | 27 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC round of 32 qualifier (64-draw first-round losers) | 210 | 116 | 63 | 38 | 21 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached FIC round of 64 | 150 | 83 | 45 | 27 | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC round of 64 qualifier (128-draw first-round losers) | 90 | 50 | 27 | 16 | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached FIC round of 128 | 60 | 33 | 18 | 11 | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| FIC round of 128 qualifier (192- and 256-draw first-round losers) | 30 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Points per win, FIC consolation (BG14 nationals only) | 15 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Main draw wins | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20 | 12 |
| Consolation wins | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 | 6 |
| Champion points | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 15 | 8 |
| Finalist points | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 | 6 |
Round Robin
Each win scores. A player can count at most 5 matches at Levels 3–5, and at most 4 matches at Levels 6–7.
| Result | Level 3 | Level 4 | Level 5 | Level 6 | Level 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round robin win | 225 | 135 | 75 | 20 | 12 |
| Champion points | n/a | n/a | n/a | 15 | 8 |
| Finalist points | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 | 6 |
Round Robin with a first-match consolation playoff
Each win scores. At Levels 6–7, at most 4 matches count.
| Result | Level 3 | Level 4 | Level 5 | Level 6 | Level 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary round robin matches | 71 | 43 | 24 | 20 | 12 |
| Champion bracket main draw matches | 229 | 137 | 76 | 20 | 12 |
| Champion bracket consolation matches | 71 | 43 | 24 | 10 | 6 |
| 2nd place round robin bracket matches | 41 | 25 | 14 | 10 | 6 |
| 3rd place round robin bracket matches | 34 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 6 |
| 4th place round robin bracket matches | 27 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 6 |
| Champion points | n/a | n/a | n/a | 15 | 8 |
| Finalist points | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 | 6 |
Single elimination, compass, and modified feed-in
Also used for first-match consolation and voluntary consolation. Levels 1–5 score the round reached. Levels 6–7 score each win, and at most 4 matches count. Level 7 is compass only. Level 6 is compass or modified feed-in.
| Result | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 4 | Level 5 | Level 6 | Level 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion | 3000 | 1650 | 900 | 540 | 300 | n/a | n/a |
| Finalist | 2400 | 1238 | 675 | 405 | 225 | n/a | n/a |
| 3rd place | 1950 | 990 | 540 | 324 | 180 | n/a | n/a |
| 4th place / semifinalist | 1800 | 825 | 450 | 270 | 150 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached quarterfinals | 1110 | 578 | 315 | 189 | 105 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached round of 16 | 750 | 297 | 162 | 97 | 54 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached round of 32 | 450 | 165 | 90 | 54 | 30 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached round of 64 | 270 | 99 | 54 | 32 | 18 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached round of 128 | 120 | 66 | 36 | 22 | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Reached round of 256 | 90 | 33 | 18 | 11 | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Each consolation round | 105 | 62 | 32 | 19 | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| Main draw wins | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20 | 12 |
| Consolation wins | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 | 6 |
| Champion points | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 15 | 8 |
| Finalist points | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 | 6 |
Team tournaments
Each win scores. At most 5 matches count at Levels 3–5, and at most 4 at Levels 6–7.
| Result | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 4 | Level 5 | Level 6 | Level 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position 1 | 300 | 180 | 156 | 105 | 57 | 24 | 14 |
| Position 2 | 275 | 156 | 133 | 91 | 49 | 21 | 12 |
| Position 3 | 250 | 131 | 109 | 78 | 42 | 18 | 10 |
| Position 4 | 225 | 108 | 86 | 65 | 35 | 15 | 9 |
| Position 5 | 200 | 84 | 62 | 53 | 29 | 12 | 7 |
| Position 6 | 175 | 59 | 51 | 39 | 21 | 10 | 6 |
Curtis consolation
A 64-player draw. Losers in the round of 64 and round of 32 enter one consolation. Losers in the round of 16 and the quarterfinals enter the Curtis consolation.
| Result | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 4 | Level 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion | 3000 | 1650 | 900 | 540 | 300 |
| Finalist | 2400 | 1238 | 675 | 405 | 225 |
| 3rd place | 1950 | 990 | 540 | 324 | 180 |
| 4th place / semifinalist | 1800 | 825 | 450 | 270 | 150 |
| 5th, Curtis consolation winner | 1350 | 578 | 315 | 189 | 105 |
| 6th, Curtis consolation runner-up | 1050 | 528 | 288 | 173 | 96 |
| 7th and 8th, Curtis consolation semifinalist | 930 | 479 | 261 | 157 | 87 |
| Reached Curtis consolation quarterfinals | 840 | 429 | 234 | 140 | 78 |
| Reached Curtis consolation round of 16 | 750 | 396 | 216 | 130 | 72 |
| Reached round of 32 | 390 | 87 | 47 | 28 | 16 |
| Points per win in the round-of-64 and round-of-32 consolation | 60 | 54 | 29 | 18 | 10 |
Flighted Level 4
Draws of 16 or fewer. Round robin and team tournaments do not use this table.
| Result | #1 Flight | #2 Flight | #3 Flight | #4 Flight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion | 540 | 351 | 270 | 189 |
| Finalist | 405 | 263 | 203 | 142 |
| 3rd place | 324 | 211 | 162 | 113 |
| 4th place / semifinalist | 270 | 176 | 135 | 95 |
| Reached quarterfinal | 76 | 49 | 38 | 26 |
| Each consolation round won | 57 | 37 | 28 | 20 |
Flighted Level 5
Draws of 16 or fewer. Round robin and team tournaments do not use this table.
| Result | #1 Flight | #2 Flight | #3 Flight | #4 Flight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion | 300 | 195 | 150 | 105 |
| Finalist | 225 | 146 | 113 | 79 |
| 3rd place | 180 | 117 | 90 | 63 |
| 4th place / semifinalist | 150 | 98 | 75 | 53 |
| Reached quarterfinal | 42 | 27 | 21 | 15 |
| Each consolation round won | 32 | 20 | 16 | 11 |
Bonus points for a win against a ranked opponent
These points stay with the tournament where they were earned. If that tournament is outside the best 6, the bonus does not count either.
| Opponent ranking | Points |
|---|---|
| Top 10 | 225 |
| 11 through 25 | 203 |
| 26 through 50 | 169 |
| 51 through 75 | 135 |
| 76 through 100 | 101 |
| 101 through 150 | 68 |
| 151 through 250 | 45 |
| 251 through 350 | 23 |
| 351 through 500 | 11 |