USTA junior points

Points for each round

Pick the draw format, then the level. On a phone, one level stays on screen, and rows marked n/a for that level stay hidden.

USTA's tables, updated January 2025

Unofficial layout of USTA's points PDF. MainDraw is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by USTA. How the best 6 add up is on the rankings FAQ.

Feed-in championship through the round of 16

Includes a quarterfinal playoff. There is no separate 7th-place row in USTA's table.

ResultLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5Level 6Level 7
Champion30001650900540300n/an/a
Finalist24001238675405225n/an/a
3rd place1950990540324180n/an/a
4th place1800825450270150n/an/a
5th, quarterfinal playoff winner1350578315189105n/an/a
6th, quarterfinal playoff runner-up108052828817396n/an/a
8th, quarterfinal playoff first-round losers96046225215184n/an/a
FIC winner (9th)84042923414078n/an/a
FIC runner-up (10th)72036319811966n/an/a
FIC semifinalist63031417110357n/an/a
FIC quarterfinalist5402641448648n/an/a
Reached FIC round of 164502311267642n/an/a
FIC round of 16 qualifier (32-draw first-round losers)3601981086536n/an/a
Reached FIC round of 32270149814927n/an/a
FIC round of 32 qualifier (64-draw first-round losers)210116633821n/an/a
Reached FIC round of 6415083452715n/an/a
FIC round of 64 qualifier (128-draw first-round losers)10566362212n/an/a
Reached FIC round of 1289058321911n/an/a
FIC round of 128 qualifier (192- and 256-draw first-round losers)7553291710n/an/a
Main draw winsn/an/an/an/an/a2012
Consolation winsn/an/an/an/an/a106
Champion pointsn/an/an/an/an/a158
Finalist pointsn/an/an/an/an/a106
Feed-in championship through the quarterfinals

Places are the round reached in the feed-in. The per-win consolation row is used at the BG14 national championship only.

ResultLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5Level 6Level 7
Champion30001650900540300n/an/a
Finalist24001238675405225n/an/a
3rd place1950990540324180n/an/a
4th place1800825450270150n/an/a
FIC winner (5th)1350578315189105n/an/a
FIC runner-up (6th)105049527016290n/an/a
FIC semifinalist90039621613072n/an/a
FIC quarterfinalist75034718911363n/an/a
FIC quarterfinal qualifier (16-draw first-round losers)6002971629754n/an/a
Reached FIC round of 164502311267642n/an/a
FIC round of 16 qualifier (32-draw first-round losers)3601981086536n/an/a
Reached FIC round of 32300149814927n/an/a
FIC round of 32 qualifier (64-draw first-round losers)210116633821n/an/a
Reached FIC round of 6415083452715n/an/a
FIC round of 64 qualifier (128-draw first-round losers)905027169n/an/a
Reached FIC round of 128603318116n/an/a
FIC round of 128 qualifier (192- and 256-draw first-round losers)3017953n/an/a
Points per win, FIC consolation (BG14 nationals only)158532n/an/a
Main draw winsn/an/an/an/an/a2012
Consolation winsn/an/an/an/an/a106
Champion pointsn/an/an/an/an/a158
Finalist pointsn/an/an/an/an/a106
Round Robin

Each win scores. A player can count at most 5 matches at Levels 3–5, and at most 4 matches at Levels 6–7.

ResultLevel 3Level 4Level 5Level 6Level 7
Round robin win225135752012
Champion pointsn/an/an/a158
Finalist pointsn/an/an/a106
Round Robin with a first-match consolation playoff

Each win scores. At Levels 6–7, at most 4 matches count.

ResultLevel 3Level 4Level 5Level 6Level 7
Preliminary round robin matches7143242012
Champion bracket main draw matches229137762012
Champion bracket consolation matches714324106
2nd place round robin bracket matches412514106
3rd place round robin bracket matches342111106
4th place round robin bracket matches27169106
Champion pointsn/an/an/a158
Finalist pointsn/an/an/a106
Single elimination, compass, and modified feed-in

Also used for first-match consolation and voluntary consolation. Levels 1–5 score the round reached. Levels 6–7 score each win, and at most 4 matches count. Level 7 is compass only. Level 6 is compass or modified feed-in.

ResultLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5Level 6Level 7
Champion30001650900540300n/an/a
Finalist24001238675405225n/an/a
3rd place1950990540324180n/an/a
4th place / semifinalist1800825450270150n/an/a
Reached quarterfinals1110578315189105n/an/a
Reached round of 167502971629754n/an/a
Reached round of 32450165905430n/an/a
Reached round of 6427099543218n/an/a
Reached round of 12812066362212n/an/a
Reached round of 256903318116n/an/a
Each consolation round10562321911n/an/a
Main draw winsn/an/an/an/an/a2012
Consolation winsn/an/an/an/an/a106
Champion pointsn/an/an/an/an/a158
Finalist pointsn/an/an/an/an/a106
Team tournaments

Each win scores. At most 5 matches count at Levels 3–5, and at most 4 at Levels 6–7.

ResultLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5Level 6Level 7
Position 1300180156105572414
Position 227515613391492112
Position 325013110978421810
Position 4225108866535159
Position 520084625329127
Position 617559513921106
Curtis consolation

A 64-player draw. Losers in the round of 64 and round of 32 enter one consolation. Losers in the round of 16 and the quarterfinals enter the Curtis consolation.

ResultLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Champion30001650900540300
Finalist24001238675405225
3rd place1950990540324180
4th place / semifinalist1800825450270150
5th, Curtis consolation winner1350578315189105
6th, Curtis consolation runner-up105052828817396
7th and 8th, Curtis consolation semifinalist93047926115787
Reached Curtis consolation quarterfinals84042923414078
Reached Curtis consolation round of 1675039621613072
Reached round of 3239087472816
Points per win in the round-of-64 and round-of-32 consolation6054291810
Flighted Level 4

Draws of 16 or fewer. Round robin and team tournaments do not use this table.

Result#1 Flight#2 Flight#3 Flight#4 Flight
Champion540351270189
Finalist405263203142
3rd place324211162113
4th place / semifinalist27017613595
Reached quarterfinal76493826
Each consolation round won57372820
Flighted Level 5

Draws of 16 or fewer. Round robin and team tournaments do not use this table.

Result#1 Flight#2 Flight#3 Flight#4 Flight
Champion300195150105
Finalist22514611379
3rd place1801179063
4th place / semifinalist150987553
Reached quarterfinal42272115
Each consolation round won32201611
Bonus points for a win against a ranked opponent

These points stay with the tournament where they were earned. If that tournament is outside the best 6, the bonus does not count either.

Opponent rankingPoints
Top 10225
11 through 25203
26 through 50169
51 through 75135
76 through 100101
101 through 15068
151 through 25045
251 through 35023
351 through 50011